Harvard Asian Alumni Summit 2014

SUMMIT COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs
  • Hye-Won Choi AB ’85
  • Jinhee Ahn Kim AB ’85
Advisory Chairs
  • Jeannie Park AB ’83
  • Bill Yao AB ’90
Program Committee and Session Coordinators
  • Jane Sujen Bock AB ’81
  • Margaret M. Chin AB ’84
  • Amy Chu MBA ’99
  • Brian Chu AB ’91, MBA ’97
  • James Chung AB ’88, MBA ’93
  • Mitchell Dong AB ’75
  • Cheng Gao AB ’08
  • Su Gao AB ’10
  • Jiajun Gu MS ’04, PhD ’08
  • Tony Hung MS ’09, GSAS ’15
  • Seng-Dao Keo AB ’01, EdM ’07, GSE PhD ’16
  • Sharon Kim AB ’12, HLS ’16
  • Sophia Lai AB ’04, JD ’09
  • Deanna Lee AB  ’84
  • Marina Lee EdM ’97
  • Monica Lee AB ’88
  • Mynette Louie AB ’97
  • J. Robin Moon HSPH PhD  ’11
  • Ed Park AB ’85
  • Mukesh Prasad AB ’93
  • Eugene Shen AB ’93
  • Steph So MBA ’08
  • Renee Tajima AB ’80
  • Nelson Wang AB ’92-93
  • Jeff Yang AB ’89
  • Eric Yeh AB ’98, SM ’98
Elevate Pitch Competition
  • Amy Wu AB ’09
  • Eric William Lin AB ’09
Communications
  • Neal Adolph Akatsuka AM ’13, Chair
  • Evelyn Hsieh Wong MTS ’08
Fundraising
  • Junko Kim EdM ’05, Chair
  • Monica Lee AB ’88
  • Henry Will Mak AB ’06
  • Amy Wu AB ’09
Registration
  • Alex Lee AB ’06, Chair
  • Richard Soo Hoo AB ’72
Volunteers
  • Sean Li HBS ’16
Student Liaisons
  • David Fan AB ’17
  • Rachael Foo AB ’14
  • Kevin Liang AB ’16
  • Alex Pong AB ’16
  • Joshua Zhang AB ’14
Voices
  • Jane Sujen Bock AB ’81, Xiao Yu COL’15, Co-Chairs
  • Tawhid Ali AB ’93
  • Hon Ho, Clinical Instructor, HMS
  • Seng-Dao Keo AB ’01, EdM ’07, GSE PhD ’16
  • Eunah Lee COL ’16
  • Dana Wang AB ’09
  • Franklin Xiao AB ’09
  • Eric Yeh AB/MS ’98
Summit Logo
  • Yugon Kim MArch ’04
Accommodations
  • Alex Lee AB ’06
Outreach
  • Junko Kim EdM ’05, Co-Chair
  • Joyce Yang Zhang AB ’09, Co-Chair
  • Preetha Hebbar AB ’14
  • Joshua Zhang AB ’14
HAAAA Class Reps

1970: May Chen
1975: Gloria Wu
1976: Keith Cheng
1979: John Chow, Mary Lee, Liane Luke Welch, Lisa Wong
1980: Florence Houn, Betty Kwong, Renee Tajima
1981: Jane Sujen Bock, Pamela Chin, Lon Hatamiya
1983: Joni Hiramoto, Jeannie Park
1984: Margaret Chin
1985: Jinhee Ahn Kim
1986: Tao Kwan-Gett
1987: Miliann Kang, John Jong-Hyun Kim
1988: James Chung, Veronica Wong
1990: Bill Yao
1992: Josh Li
1994: Theresa Loong
1995: Edward Kang, Esther Lee
1996: Stephanie Lee
1998: Georgia Lee, Amita Shukla, Eric Yeh
1999: Michelle Chen
2000: Caroline Nguyen
2001: Jay Chen
2002: Avik Chatterjee
2003: Michelle Kung
2004: Sophia Lai, Jinger Zhao
2005: Joy Lin
2006: Sarah Paiji
2007: Jacki Chou
2008: Yi Chen
2009: Joyce Zhang
2010: Yuting Chiang
2011: Kurt Tsuo
2012: Chase Hu, Priya Karve
2013: Scott Yim
2014: Preetha Hebbar, Joshua Zhang

Graduate School of Arts and Sciences: Mable Chan AM ’93
Business School: Amy W. Chu MBA ’99
Law School: Julie Su JD ’94
Law School/Kennedy School: Eugene Yoon JD/MPP ’08
Medical School: Paul Chen ’96; Beverly Du ’09 (AB ’04)
School of Dental Medicine: Jill Sung DDM ’02
School of Education: Sophia Hong EdM ’07